Emily Aston


Real name: Emily Jane Aston
Born:
26 February 1982, Rossendale, Lancashire
Parents:

Siblings: 8, including Joseph Aston
Married:

Children:

Contact:

Played: Rebecca Palmer (20 May 1996 - 1997)Emily is one of nine children of which several are actors. Her brothers Thomas and Joseph have appeared in Casualty and her sister Elizabeth has been in The Bill.

Emily joined the Oldham Theatre Workshop and the Sylvia Young Theatre School whilst starting her professional career. She played Katy in the film Butterfly Kiss then moved onto television as Sally in The Weirdstone of Brisingammon. She worked on the BBC schools programme Think About Science before joining the Granada TV series Children's Ward as Sally.

Emily played Maudie in Casualty and Hope in Covington Cross before gaining BAFTA acclaim in Oranges Are Not The Only Fruit. Just prior to joining Coronation Street as Becky Palmer in 1996. Emily played Julie in the Yorkshire TV series Heartbeat.She lives with her parents in Bacup, Lancashire.



Can you update or amend this profile? Let us know

Want to send some general mail to corrie.net? mailbox@corrie.net

Back to
Actors index

Back to
Profiles index

Back to corrie.net