Dougie Brown


Real name: ?? Dudley
Born:
7 August 1940, Rotherham, W Riding, Yorkshire
Parents:

Siblings: Lynne Perrie
Married:
Jackie Ann
Children:
Jacqueline

Contact: c/o ATS Casting

Played: George Freeman (14 February 1997)

Although Dougie is well-known as a comedian and caberet artist in his own right, his elder sister's fame ensured that the limelight also fell on him.

For a long time Dougie toured the clubs with the Four Imps pop group, before eventually tuning professional as a comedian, regularly appearing in The Comedians and The Wheeltappers and Shunters Social Club. he later turning his hand to acting. On of his first acting roles was playing a milkman alongside Lynne Perrie in the film Kes.

He has a long list of TV credits including 6.5 Special, The Good Old Days, Slattery's Mounted Foot, Leeds United, Say Goodnight to Grandma, Days of Hope, The Price of Coal, The House That Jack Built, Bring On The Girls, Take My Wife, Crown Court, The Combination, The Enigma Files, The Cuckoo Waltz (as himself), My Brother's Keeper, The Glamour Girls, The Hard Word, All Creatures Great and Small (two roles), The Bill, Minder, Stay Lucky, Heartbeat, Rik Mayall Presents, The Comedians Christmas Cracker, Brookside (Ray Piper), The Final Cut, Ellington. He also appeared in the filmFor the Love of Ada.



Can you update or amend this profile? Let us know

Want to send some general mail to corrie.net? mailbox@corrie.net

corrie.net

Back to
Actors index

Back to
Profiles index

Back to corrie.net