Kevin Kennedy


Real name: Kevin Patrick Williams
Born:
4 September 1961, Manchester
Married:

  1. Dawn, 1987 (divorced)
  2. Claire Johnson (December 1995)

Children: Ryan (b:January 1987; m: Dawn)

Contact: c/o Saraband Associates and Granada Television

Played:
Curly Watts (11 July 1983 - )

After being a member of the Manchester Youth Theatre since the age of 13, Kevin trained at the School of Theatre at Manchester Polytechnic, and after leaving there appeared in Ducking Out (with Warren Mitchell), Hamlet and has also appeared in No Sex, Please - We're British.

On TV he debuted as a team helper on Cheggers Plays Pop, and has also appeared in Dear Ladies with Hinge and Bracket, The Last Company Car (Central) as Ken and Keep on Running (BBC) as Pete Bennett. He narrowly beat Nigel Pivaro to the part of Curly Watts.

Outside acting, Kevin has two great interests - Manchester City FC and music. His uncle played with Shep's Banjo Boys, and four of his family were in brass bands. A talented guitarist, his first band was Paris Valentinos, which also contained Johnny Marr and Andy Rourke, later to star in The Smiths. After drama school he joined Irish band The Borderline, and then formed his own country group The Bunch of Thieves. Kevin's cousin is Cush, lead singer with The Men They Couldn't Hang, and he still occasionally plays with them. He has also joined The Saw Doctors on stage.


corrie.net

Back to
Actors index

Back to
Profiles index

Back to corrie.net