Sir Ian McKellen


Real name:Ian Murray McKellen
Born:
May 25, 1939 Burnley, Lancashire, UK
Current partner:
Sean Mathias
Parents: Denis and Margery
Siblings:sister, Jean

Played: Mel Hutchwright (2005)

Born in Burnley, he was raised in nearby Wigan. His parents took him to the theatre and encouraged his interest in the theatre and in acting. He performed in many school plays and began attending theatre festivals in places such as Stratford. He earned a Bachelor of Arts in 1961 and began his career in the theatre. His career has focussed mainly in theatre but he has become well known in films and has done many television appearances over the years. His is most recently famed for his role as Gandalf the White in the Lord of the Rings trilogy but his Shakespearean performances are a wonder to behold. Early in his career, he came out and became open about his homosexuality, very courageous at the time, and has been active in gay rights organizations ever since.

He has now fulfilled another dream by appearing on Coronation Street. His official website has lists of his full film, stage and other professional appearances as well as his own writing. More biographical information can be found on the IMDB.com page.

Read his notes from his Coronation Street experience here on his website.


corrie.net

Back to
Actors index

Back to
Profiles index

Back to corrie.net