Cheryl Murray



Real name:
Cheryl Frayling-Wright
Born:
13 July 1952, Liverpool
Married:

  1. Ian Murray (1970) (divorced)
  2. Colin Jacobs (divorced)


Children:
Louise (b: 1981; f: Colin Jacobs)

Contact: c/o Nyland Management

Played: Suzie Birchall (10 January 1977 - 1983)

Liverpool-born Cheryl was the only child born to father Arthur and mother Marjorie. At the age of eight years old she joined the famous Elliot Clarke School of Dance and Drama then later she enrolled at LAMDA for a three year drama diploma. Cheryl has blonde hair and green/brown eyes.

She has appeared on stage in A String In The Tail, Separate Tables and Aladdin. On television she had roles in Vienna 1900 Games with Love and Death, Microbes and Men, Dixon of Dock Green, Billy Lair and Crown Court. She played lesbian inmate Julie in Within These Walls and played Gillian in the police drama Z Cars. In 1991 she was offered her West End Stage debut in Separate Lives but she was also offered two episodes of Coronation Street. She chose the Street and joined the cast on 10 January 1977 and continued to play sexy Suzie Birchall until 1981. She returned to the role in 1983 for a year until she finally left in 1984.

Cheryl has since appeared on television in Supernatual, Hi De Hi, Sorry, Some You Win, Zigger Zagger, Our Young Mr Wignell, The Eleventh Hour, Brookside, Midnight at the Starlight, Rich Deceiver, Live at the Liverdrone and Blue Haven. She also made guest appearances on This Morning, Classic Coronation Street, Wire TV's Soap Show, GMTV and This Is Your Life. In 1998 she took the role of vets wife Mrs Parker in Emmerdale but found the strain of work too hard so she was replaced by actress Lottie Ward. Cheryl suffers from Multiple Sclerosis and nowadays requires 12 hours sleep a night.

Cheryl married her first husband, surveyor, Ian Murray in 1970 but they later divorced. She married second husband management consultant Colin Jacobs and their only child Louise was born in 1981. The couple later divorced and Cheryl is now single and helping her daughter with her school exams. They live in Wilmslow with their cat Tigger.

 

TV credits include: Vienna 1900 - Games With Love And Death (BBC); Microbes & Men (BBC); Dixon of Dock Green (BBC1); Within These Walls (LWT) as Julie; Z Cars (BBC1) as Gillian; Billy Liar (Granada); Crown Court (Granada); Supernatural (BBC); Hi De Hi ! (BBC1); Sorry (BBC1) as Jungle Gillian; Punchlines (YTV); 3-2-1 (YTV); Some You Win (Granada); Zigger Zagger (BBC) as Mother; Our Young Mr Wignall (Granada) as Arabella; Eleventh Hour (BBC); Celebrity Squares (YTV); Brookside (Mersey TV); Emmerdale (YTV, 1998) as Mrs Parker; Blue Heaven (C4, 1996) as Mother; Midnight at the Starlight (YTV) as Dot Dooley; Live at the Lillydrome (Granada, 1998); Rich Deceiver (BBC, 1998) as Maria;

Theatre credits include: Separate Tables; Aladdin; A Sting In The Tail;


corrie.net

Back to
Actors index

Back to
Profiles index

Back to corrie.net