Peter Noone


Real name: Peter Blair Denis Bernard Noone
Born:
5 November 1947
Parents:

Married:
Mirelle Strasser
Children:

Contact:

Played: Stanley Fairclough

Taken from the Peter Noone Fan Club website

Peter Noone is a multi-talented performer who has been delighting audiences nearly all his life. At 15, he achieved international fame as Herman, lead singer of the phenomenally successful British rock band Hermans Hermits.

With Hermans Hermits, Peter became one of the top selling artists in the history of pop music. Such songs as "Mrs Brown You've Got A Lovely Daughter", "Henry the VIII", "There's A Kind Of Hush", "Can't You Hear My Heartbeat", "I'm Into Something Good", "Listen People", "No Milk Today", "A Must To Avoid", and countless others translated into 14 Gold records, 7 Gold albums, and over 23 best-selling recordings; in total 51 million recordings sold. (Cashbox Magazine states that in 1965, Hermans Hermits sold more records than the Beatles.) Their live concert tours played to millions of devoted fans and, in the United States, where their popularity was unprecedented, acts like The Rolling Stones, and The Who opened shows for them.

After the Hermits, Peter continued to write and perform in the groups The Glory Boys and The Tremblers. He hosted the rock retrospective program My Generation. The half-hour show was created by Noone and producers at VH1's music channel. Noone has appeared on top rated television variety programs, including The Tonight Show , The Jackie Gleason Show, Danny Kaye, Dean Martin, Oprah, Regis and Kathi Lee, Don Kirshner's Rock Concert, and The Midnight Special. He starred in 2 feature films for MGM (Hold On and Mrs Brown You've Got A Lovely Daughter) and 2 TV specials (ABC - TV's The Canterville Ghost and NBC - TV's production of Pinocchio). NBC-TV even produced a half-hour documentary dealing with Peter (and Herman's Hermits) on tour.

He starred on Broadway, in London and on tour in the musical hit The Pirates of Penzance playing the lead role of Frederic, and in the Los Angles Actors Theatre's production of Topokana Martyr's Day, he brilliantly played the dramatic role of an African relief worker. He has also been seen on television in guest roles on Easy Street, Laverne and Shirley, and Married With Children.

In 1989, Noone's remake of the hit song "I'm Into Something Good" was used in Paramount Pictures comedy The Naked Gun. Peter contributed (Co-chairman and Producer) to the Christmas Unity project; a Christmas album from which proceeds go to help the homeless in Santa Barbara.

His latest release "On The Road" is a compilation of greatest hits recorded live around the world. It includes new material and a guest vocal appearance from daughter Natalie. Peter is currently touring the United States, Canada, and Great Britain. He continues to delight fans with his vocal abilities, wit, and charm.


corrie.net

Back to
Actors index

Back to
Profiles index

Back to corrie.net